Posted in Blogging, Parenting

Wednesday’s Words of the Week

I thought I’d try something different this week.  Instead of doing a TTT to share some random thoughts or a Wordless Wednesday, I figured I’d try to summarize the last seven days in seven words (plus a short description) or less.

So, how were the past seven days at the mommytrainingwheels household, you ask?

  1. Yawn:  What do you get when you take a sick partner who keeps himself up because of a nasty cough, a teething toddler (yup those top second molars decided to announce their presence) and a very pregnant mama?  A family of zombies who try their darnedest to function despite major fatigue.
  2. Jealousy:  This is what happens when the toddler who has always been the center of attention at daycare feels like he has become second fiddle because he now has to compete for attention with a newly arrived cute-as-a-button ten-month old.  Oh my!  (It’s actually not that bad – you can read all about it tomorrow).
  3. Fear:  Because, holy crap, I’m going to be a mom of two under two in the next couple of weeks!
  4. Excitement:  See “fear”.
  5. Independence:  The little guy developed the ability to put on his rain boots on his own.  He is now almost able to put his shirts on by himself (he can get his head and an arm through) and is working hard on putting his shorts on (except he almost always puts both legs through the same hole and so ends up looking like he is wearing a very tight skirt lol).

How have you past seven days gone?  Anyone else up to trying to sum them up in seven words or less?

Author:

Thirty-something year old discovering the joys and bumps of motherhood.

15 thoughts on “Wednesday’s Words of the Week

  1. Ooh, I really love this idea! Aww, the thing about the new 10 month old is so cute! ((hugs)) on the fear/excitement – you’re going to do great! Sorry about the zombiness in your house. :/
    My words…
    Frazzled (hormones, blah)
    Sexy (new blog! haha)
    Potty (Sam is showing he’s ready!)
    School (lots of it happening here)

    Hmm, I can only think of four! 😛

    1. Glad you like it. I like to change things up once in a while 😉

      Love Sexy! (Your blog is wonderful, by the way. I saw you decided to work with Weebly. Any plans on comparing the WP and Weebly platforms in a near future?)

      Awesome for Sam’s readiness to use the potty!

      Thanks for taking part.

  2. Great post ! Your little C is advanced. V is no where near getting dressed himself. He’s such a frustrated toddler. And the second molors the longer they stay away the better. No sign either. When does C turn two?

    1. He tries…when he wants to lol. It’s rather cute though.

      What do you mean when you say V is a frustrated toddler?

      And yes, those second molars are a pain! Here’s to hoping V’s hold out a little longer.

      Charles is turning 2 at the end of November 😉 (It’s amazing how quickly they grow up!)

      1. Perhaps I should of worded it different. He’s very frustrated very fast. I’ll give him a task for example taking his socks off, he pulls but it doesn’t go around the heal.of the foot, he pulls harder and then screams, then cries stamps his feet and it all ends in a bit tantrum. I’ve encouraged him shown him where and how to do it. He tries alone and just gets annoyed.

      2. Haha, don’t worry, our household is full of annoyed toddler sounds too! It’s such a tough age for them, they want to develop their autonomy, but lack certain skills to do the things they really want to do on their own.

Let me know what you think! Please?!?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s